Rates
Housing and Food Services semester rates are approved annually by the Board of Trustees. Housing and food charges are posted to the student's LionPATH account at the beginning of summer (if applicable), fall, and spring semesters. The Office of the Bursar manages billing statements and processing payments.
All cost of attendance elements can be viewed at University Budget Office’s “Tuition and Fees” schedules.
Campus Meal Plan Rates
Undergraduate students living in the residence halls must purchase a Campus Meal Plan for each semester (fall and spring) as part of the Housing and Food Service Contract. The HFS Contract includes Campus Meal Plan level 2 by default; students can change their level in eLiving at any time until the Friday of final exams.
Semester Rates for 2027-28 Campus Meal Plans
| Plan | Spendable / Total Cost per Semester | What does this mean for you? |
|---|---|---|
| The Signature Plan* | University Park: $3063 CWC: $2847 | This flexible plan allows you to add and withdraw dollars all semester long through eLiving. Required for residents and available for any student dining on campus. 65% discount on prepared foods and beverages. |
| The Classic Plan | Classic $250 Classic $500 Classic $1000 | Best plan for those that eat fewer than 5-7 meals per week on campus.10% discount on prepared foods. |
*Not available at every campus, excludes Penn State Abington and Schuylkill.
| Level | Dining Dollars | Base Cost | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $987 | $1,750 | $2,737 |
| 2 | $1,238 | $1,750 | $2,988 |
| 3 | $1,468 | $1,750 | $3,218 |
| Level | Dining Dollars | Base Cost | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $940 | $1,630 | $2,570 |
| 2 | $1,174 | $1,630 | $2,804 |
| 3 | $1,391 | $1,630 | $3,021 |
| Level | Dining Dollars | Base Cost | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $947 | $1,710 | $2,657 |
| 2 | $1,191 | $1,710 | $2,901 |
| 3 | $1,414 | $1,710 | $3,124 |
| Level | Dining Dollars | Base Cost | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $912 | $1,620 | $2,532 |
| 2 | $1,143 | $1,620 | $2,763 |
| 3 | $1,356 | $1,620 | $2,976 |
Housing Rates
To view rates, click on the academic year or session below.
| Housing Option | Building Type | Room Type | Occupancy | Fall | Spring |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conestoga House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Conoy House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Falcon Hall | Apartments | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 4 | $6,197 | $6,197 |
| Juniata Hall | Suites | Double Occupancy Bedroom | 4 or 5 | $5,164 | $5,164 |
| Kettle House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Mahanoy House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Muncy House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Paxton House | Suites | Double Occupancy Bedroom | 10 | $5,164 | $5,164 |
| Paxton House | Suites | Triple Occupancy Bedroom | 10 | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Pine House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Sherman House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Signal Hall | Apartments | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 4 | $6,197 | $6,197 |
| Talon Hall | Apartments | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 4 | $6,197 | $6,197 |
| Wiconisco House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,732 | $5,732 |
| Housing Option | Building Type | Room Type | Occupancy | Fall | Spring |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conestoga House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
| Conoy House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
| Falcon Hall | Apartments | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 4 | $6,105 | $6,105 |
| Juniata Hall | Suites | Double Occupancy Bedroom | 4-5 | $5,088 | $5,088 |
| Kettle House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
| Mahanoy House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
| Muncy House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
| Paxton House | Suites | Double Occupancy Bedroom | 8 | $5,088 | $5,088 |
| Paxton House | Suites | Triple Occupancy Bedroom | 10 | $4,729 | $4,729 |
| Pine House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
| Sherman House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
| Signal Hall | Apartments | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 4 | $6,105 | $6,105 |
| Talon Hall | Apartments | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 4 | $6,105 | $6,105 |
| Wiconisco House | Suites | Single Occupancy Bedroom | 5 | $5,647 | $5,647 |
Rates per person, per semester. Rates include utilities. Campus Meal Plan required for Capital Village residents, optional for Nittany Village residents.